Privacy policies

www.aroartiste.com
Caroline Bergeron
Type of site: e-commerce


The purpose of this privacy policy


The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site of data personal information that we will collect as well as the following information, if applicable:


a. The personal data that we will collect
b. Use of collected data
c.. Who has access to the data collected
d. Site user rights
e. The site's cookies policy


This privacy policy works in conjunction with the terms and conditions of use of our website.


Applicable laws


This policy complies with the laws set out in the Privacy Act Personal and Electronic Documents (PIPEDA).

Consent


Users agree that by using our site, they consent to:


a. the conditions set out in this privacy policy and
b. the collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.


Personal data we collect


Data collected automatically when you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:


a. Links a user clicks while using the site
b. Content that the user views on your site


Data collected in a non-automatic way


We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our website :


a. First and last name
b. E-mail

c. Phone number
d. Home


This data may be collected using the following methods:


Online purchase


Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without you. inform in advance.


How we use personal data


Personal data collected on our site will be used only for the purposes specified in the this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we will disclose.


The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:


a. Statistics.

 

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:


a. Communication


Who we share personal data with


Employees: we may disclose to any member of our organization the User Data of which they have reasonably needed to achieve the objectives set out in this policy.


Other disclosures


We promise not to sell or share your data with third parties, except in the cases following:


a. if the law requires it
b. if it is required for any legal proceedings
c. to prove or protect our legal rights
d. to buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company


If you are following hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.


How long we store personal data


User data will be kept for a period of: five years


We will ensure that users are notified if their data is kept for longer than this duration.


How we protect your personal data: In order to ensure the protection of your security, we use the Layer Security Protocol
transport to transmit personal information into our system. All data stored in our system is well secured and can only be accessed by our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a violation of this
agreement would result in the dismissal of the employee. While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our data
user are secure and users are protected, there is always the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be, at times, insecure and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.


Your rights as a user


As a user, you have the right to access all your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided it is acceptable under the law. You can choose to withdraw or modify your consent to the collection and use of data at all times, provided it is legally acceptable to do so and you have informed within a reasonable time.


How to modify, delete or contest the data collected


If you want your information to be deleted or changed in any way, please contact our privacy officer here:


Caroline Bergeron
2682 Boul. Talbot, Stoneham, QC G3C 1J5
aroartiste@gmail.com
(418) 657-0120


Cookies policy


A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by the website. Its goal is tocollect data relating to the user's browsing habits. We use the following types of cookies on our site:


a. Functional cookies. We use them to remember all the selections you make on our site so that they are saved for your next visits.
b. Analytical cookies:This allows us to improve the design and functionality of our site by collecting data about the content you access and hang on to using our site.
c. Targeting cookies: These cookies collect data on how you use the site and your preferences. This allows us to make the information you see on our site more promotional and targeted for you.

You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.


Modifications


This privacy policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and take into account any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are informed of any updates. If necessary, we can notify users by email of changes to this policy.


Contact


If you have any questions for us, please do not hesitate to contact us using what follows:


(418) 657-0120
aroartiste@gmail.com
2682 Boul. Talbot, Stoneham, Quebec G3C 1J5,
Effective Date: November 19, 2020